U.S. flag
[…] See, e.g., Rauscher Pierce Refsnes, Inc. (pub. avail. Apr. 10, 1992); Wall Street Preferred Money Managers, Inc., supra note 2; Westfield Consultants Group (pub. avail. Dec. 13, 1991).
  4. Some investment advisory programs, however, are marketed by the sponsor through unaffiliated investment advisers, such as financial planners. In some of these programs, the unaffiliated investment adviser, rather than the sponsor, may serve as the primary contact for its clients that participate in the program. See, e.g., Westfield Consultants Group, supra note 3.
  5. 15 USC 80b-1, et seq. Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act (15 USC 80b-2(a)(11)) defines "investment adviser" as "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities * * *." A bank generally is excepted from the definition of investment adviser under Section 202(a)(11)(A) of the Advisers Act.