U.S. flag
[…] 2. The terms do not apply, however, to:
      1. The furnishing of a form of proxy to a security holder upon the unsolicited request of such security holder;
      2. The performance by the registrant of acts required by § 240.14a-7;
      3. The performance by any person of ministerial acts on behalf of a person soliciting a proxy; or
      4. A communication by a security holder who does not otherwise engage in a proxy solicitation (other than a solicitation exempt under § 240.14a-2) stating how the security holder intends to vote and the reasons therefore, provided that the communication:
        1. Is made by means of speeches in public forums, press releases, published or broadcast opinions, statements, or advertisements appearing in a broadcast media, or newspaper, magazine or other bona fide publication disseminated on a regular basis,
        2. Is directed to persons to whom the security holder owes a fiduciary duty in connection with the voting of securities of a registrant held by the security holder, or